PRESIDENT / CHAIRMAN / DEAN / HEAD

Year

Name of the Hon'ble Faculty Members

1872 – 1889 Name not traceable
1890 – 1893 Hon' ble Mr. Justice D. Sraight, Bar-at-Law
1893 – 1894 W. Tyrrel, B.A., C.S.
1894 – 1899 G.E. Knox, C.S.
1899 – 1902 P.C. Banerjee, B.A., B.L.
1902 – 1904 T. Conean, C.I., Bar-at-Law
1904 – 1905 R.S. Akman, M.A., C.S.
1905 – 1909 Sir John Stanley, K.T.
1909 – 1916 Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sir P.C. Banerjee, B.A., B.L.
1916 – 1919 Hon’ble Chief Justice Sir Henry Richards K.T.
1919 – 1920 Sir P.C. Banerjee, LL.D., K.T..
1920 – 1922 Hon’ble Sir R. Grimwood Mears, K.T.
1922 – 1925 Dr. J.C. Weir, LL.D., Bar-at-Law
1925 – 1925 Dr. Sheo Baran Singh
1925 – 1931 Dr. J.C. Weir, LL.D., Bar-at-Law
1931 – 1935 S.C. Chaudhary Esq M.A., LL.D., Bar-at-Law
1935 – 1936 Sir Charles Weir (10th March, 1936 sudden death)
1936 – 1938 Prof. K.K. Bhattacharya, M.A., LL.M. (London)
1938 – 1946 Prof. A.P. Dubey, Bar-at-Law
1947– 1956 Prof. K.K. Bhattacharya, M.A., LL.M.
1957 – 1959 Dr. T.N. Sapru
1959 – 1961 Dr. R.B. Tiwari, LL.M., L.S.D. (Yale)
1961 – 1965 Prof. P.K. Tripathi, LL.M., J.S.D. (Columbia)
1965 – 1975 Prof. S.N. Shukla, LL.M., J.S.D. (Michigan), Dean/Head
1975 – 1976 Prof. Krishna Bahadur, LL.D. (Lucknow)
1976 – 1977 Mr. B.K. Bhatnagar, M.A., LL.M.
1977 – 1980 Prof. B.S. Sinha, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1980 – 1983 Prof. U.N. Gupta, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1983 – 1986 Prof. Ram Singh, LL.M. (Lucknow), Ph.D. (Delhi)
1986 – 1989 Prof. U.N. Gupta, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1989 – 1992 Prof. Ram Singh, LL.M. (Lucknow), Ph.D. (Delhi)
1992 – 1993 P.C. Jain, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1993 – 1996 Prof. A.K. Saxena, LL.D. (Lucknow).
1996 – 1996 Prof. U.P.D. Kesari, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1996 – 1997 Prof. J.N. Pandey, LL.M. (Lucknow), D.Phil. (Allahabad)
1997 – 2000 Prof. A.K. Shukla, M.A., LL.M. (Lucknow) (Dean)
2000 – 16.01.2004 Prof. R.K. Sinha, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Dean/Head)
16.01.2004 – 23-07-2004 Prof. Umesh Chandra, Head & Dean
04.08.2004 – 30.07.2007 Prof. H.N. Tiwari, Head & Dean

31.07.2007 – 30.07.2009

01.08.2007 – 31.07.2010

Prof. L.R. Singh, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Head)

Prof. L.R. Singh, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Dean)

30.07.2009 – 30.07.2011

31.07.2011 – 31.07.2013

Prof. L.M. Singh, LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Head)

Prof. L.M. Singh, LL.M., D.Phil.  (Allahabad) (Dean)

31.07.2011 – 31.07. 2013

31.07.2013 - till date

Prof. Rakesh Khanna LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Head)

Prof. Rakesh Khanna LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Dean)
31.07.2013 - 30.07.2015 Prof. B.P. Singh LL.M., D.Phil. (Allahabad) (Head)
31.07.2015 - till date Prof. R.K. Chaubey (Head)

© All Rights Reserved 2011. B.A.LL.B.(Hons.) : Five Year Integrated Course, Faculty of Law, University of Allahabad